The Reseller Index
Sponsor Your logo here: sponsor a week

How much insurance is included with Ground Advantage and Priority Mail?

Up to $100 against loss, damage or missing contents, on Ground Advantage and Priority Mail, at retail or commercial prices, as long as the label carries a USPS tracking barcode.

Above $100 you can buy more coverage up to $5,000; Notice 123's insurance fees start at $2.80 for up to $50 of coverage. USPS pays only an item's actual value when mailed, and it depreciates used items.

Rates verified on

The rule, in USPS's words

“are insured against loss, damage, or missing contents, for no more than $100.00 in coverage”

DMM 503.4.2, read Oct 19, 2026

“limited to a maximum liability of $100.00 when the pieces bear an Intelligent Mail package barcode (IMpb) and an Intelligent Mail matrix barcode (IMmb) or USPS retail tracking barcode (see 4.3.4) and the mailer pays retail or commercial prices.”

DMM 503.4.2a, read Oct 19, 2026

“Postal insurance may be purchased at only one source for each mailpiece; combining postal insurance from multiple sources is not permitted.”

DMM 503.4.3.1, read Oct 19, 2026

“The USPS depreciates a used article either lost or damaged based on the life expectancy of the article.”

DMM 609.5.2, read Oct 19, 2026

“Damaged or Missing Contents: customers should file a claim immediately but must file no later than 60 days from the date of mailing.”

DMM 609.1.4, read Oct 19, 2026

“Priority Mail insurance is not included when you purchase it along with certain extra services.”

USPS, Insurance and Extra Services, read Oct 19, 2026

“Insurance fees are based on the item’s declared value.”

USPS, Insurance and Extra Services, read Oct 19, 2026

What it costs, with examples

USPS insurance fee by coverage, Notice 123 effective Oct 4, 2026 (Extra Services). Over $600: $9.05 plus $1.50 per $100 or fraction, to $5,000.
Coverage up toFee
$50$2.80
$100$3.50
$200$4.50
$300$4.55
$400$6.05
$500$7.55
$600$9.05
$1,000$15.05
What the included $100 covers on a Ground Advantage or Priority Mail sale (DMM 503.4.2, 609.4.1, 609.5).
Item's actual valueCovered with no extra feeNotes
$45$45USPS pays actual value, not the $100 limit
$100$100the full included amount
$250$100more coverage can be bought; Notice 123's fee for $200.01 to $300 of coverage is $4.55
$700$100insured for more than $500, USPS also gives a signature delivery record; the fee for $600.01 to $700 of coverage is $10.55

Edge cases

  • Media Mail: no included insurance. DMM 503.4.2 covers only Priority Mail and Ground Advantage, and USPS's add-on chart lists insurance as included with Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail and Ground Advantage but as a paid add-on for Media Mail (USPS).
  • Priority Mail Express also includes $100 of merchandise coverage (DMM 503.4.1).
  • When to file for a lost package: insured mail, including Priority Mail under 503.4.2, no sooner than 15 days and no later than 60 days after mailing (DMM 609.1.4).
  • Proof of value can be a sales receipt, paid invoice or bill of sale, or a credit card statement showing the amount paid. For an internet sale paid through a web-based payment network that offers a stored value account, a printout of the transaction naming the buyer and seller, price, date, item and completed status, and the payment network (DMM 609.3.2).
  • Not paid: damage from shock or x-ray with no damage to the container, abrasion to items not properly wrapped, loss after the buyer signs, mail without complete names and addresses, and software on lost computers, among others (DMM 609.4.3).
  • Cash: currency is covered to $15 at most, except by Registered Mail (DMM 601.1.3.2).
  • A lost package pays postage too: when an insured article is lost, USPS adds the postage you paid, but not the fee (DMM 609.5.4).
  • Proof you insured it: for insurance bought online, a printout of the online label record with the tracking number, postage, insurance fee, declared value, mailing date and ZIP Codes, plus evidence of mailing: a postmarked mailing receipt (Form 3877 firm sheet), or an electronic shipment acceptance scan (from Form 5630) followed by a valid acceptance or physical scan event. If you show only the outer packaging, USPS can limit the payment to $100 for insured mail (DMM 609.3.1).
  • Acceptance scan: a Priority Mail piece not supported by a Shipping Services file needs a full acceptance scan to get the included coverage (DMM 503.4.2c).
  • Seller and buyer both file: USPS pays the one whose claim is submitted first and approved (DMM 609.5.5).

What to do

  • Keep the sale record and the tracking number for every package worth more than $100.
  • Buy extra coverage through one source only; USPS doesn't allow combining postal insurance bought from two places.
  • Tell the buyer to keep the box, the packing and the damaged item: if USPS asks in writing to inspect them and they aren't produced, the claim is denied (DMM 609.2.0).

Questions

Does Ground Advantage include insurance?

Yes, up to $100, when the label has a USPS tracking barcode and you pay retail or commercial prices (DMM 503.4.2).

How long do I have to file a USPS claim?

For damage or missing contents, no later than 60 days from mailing. For a lost insured package, from 15 to 60 days after mailing (DMM 609.1.4).

Sources

Rates verified on from each official page below.

Free 1-page Reseller Cheat Sheet: fees on 8 platforms, Media Mail and stamp prices

What each platform takes from a $10, $25 and $50 sale, Media Mail 1-10 lb, Ground Advantage to Zones 1, 5 and 8, and the Forever stamp, on one printable page. The link appears as soon as you sign up.