The Reseller Index
Sponsor Your logo here: sponsor a week

How much does USPS shipping insurance cost?

USPS insurance costs $2.80 for up to $50 of coverage, $3.50 up to $100 and $4.50 up to $200, rising to $9.05 at $600 and then $1.50 for each further $100, up to the $5,000 maximum ($75.05). These fees have applied since Jul 12, 2026, are added to postage, and buy coverage for the full declared value, replacing the $100 included with Priority Mail and Ground Advantage.

Fees from USPS Notice 123 effective Oct 4, 2026 (the same since Jul 12, 2026); rules quoted from the Domestic Mail Manual, usps.com and the PRC's Mail Classification Schedule, each with its section. USPS decides every claim and refund; this is a guide to its published rules.

Rates verified on

Up to $50
$2.80
Up to $200
$4.50
Up to $600
$9.05
$5,000 maximum
$75.05

USPS insurance fees

Insurance fee by coverage (declared value), on top of postage. Notice 123 effective Oct 4, 2026 (same since Jul 12, 2026); before: the Apr 26, 2026 edition.
CoverageFee nowBefore Jul 12, 2026
$0.01 to $50.00$2.80$2.70
$50.01 to $100.00$3.50$3.40
$100.01 to $200.00$4.50$4.40
$200.01 to $300.00$4.55$4.45
$300.01 to $400.00$6.05$5.95
$400.01 to $500.00$7.55$7.45
$500.01 to $600.00$9.05$8.95
$600.01 to $5,000.00$9.05 plus $1.50 per $100 or fraction over $600.00$8.95 plus $1.50

Notice 123 prints one insurance table, priced by the coverage you ask for, with no separate online price. Over $600 the fee is $9.05 plus $1.50 for each $100 or fraction of $100 above $600.

The fee for your declared value

Insurance for $150.00: $4.50.

Computed from the Notice 123 table above.
Declared valueInsurance fee
$75$3.50
$150$4.50
$250$4.55
$450$7.55
$750$12.05
$1,000$15.05
$1,500$22.55
$2,500$37.55
$5,000$75.05

If the label already includes $100

“When additional insurance is purchased, it replaces the included insurance.”

So for a $150 item on Priority Mail you buy $150 of coverage ($4.50), not $50; under that rule, buying $50 of coverage on a $150 item would leave it covered for $50. DMM 503.4.2 treats Priority Mail and Ground Advantage the same way, though only USPS's Priority Mail page states the replacement rule. The conditions for the included $100 (a USPS tracking barcode, retail or commercial prices) are on what the included $100 covers.

“Note: Priority Mail Express, Priority Mail, and USPS Ground Advantage include $100.00 of insurance coverage; see 503.4.0.”

Included coverage by service: DMM 503 (Exhibit 1.4.1, 4.1, 4.2 and Exhibit 1.4.3), checked Oct 19, 2026.
ServiceIncluded insuranceCan you buy more?
Priority Mail Express$100 (merchandise)Yes, to $5,000
Priority Mail$100Yes, to $5,000
Ground Advantage, retail and commercial$100Yes, to $5,000
Priority Mail Return, Ground Advantage Return$100Yes
Media Mail, Library Mail, Bound Printed MatterNoneYes, from $2.80
First-Class MailNoneYes

USPS's extra services page adds that Priority Mail's included insurance doesn't apply when bought with certain extra services, without listing them: “Priority Mail insurance is not included when you purchase it along with certain extra services.” (USPS extra services page) If you add extra services to a valuable package, buy coverage for its full value.

Worked example: a $350 lens

Worked example: A $350 lens, 2 lb, Priority Mail online label to Zone 5
Postage (USPS commercial price now, holiday prices included)$14.02
Coverage with nothing added$100, included
Insurance for the full $350$6.05
Total$20.07

Buying only $250 of coverage ($4.55) would leave the lens covered for $250, not $350, because bought insurance replaces the included $100. If it's lost, USPS also adds the postage you paid (DMM 609.5.4).

Media Mail: insure it, or ship Ground Advantage?

Media Mail includes tracking but no insurance, so a $60 book sent by Media Mail is covered only if you buy coverage. Ground Advantage includes $100, so on short trips an online Ground Advantage label can cost less than Media Mail plus $3.50 for the same coverage; the last column shows where at USPS's current prices.

Media Mail: Notice 123 (same since Jul 12, 2026). Ground Advantage: USPS commercial (online) prices in Notice 123 effective Oct 4, 2026, which include temporary holiday prices until Jan 17, 2027, and $100 of coverage.
WeightMedia MailMedia Mail + $3.50 for $100 of coverageGround Advantage online, Zone 1Ground Advantage online, Zone 4Ground Advantage online, Zone 8Where Ground Advantage online costs less
1 lb$4.39$7.89$8.01$8.55$11.22None
2 lb$5.13$8.63$8.39$8.91$13.42Zones 1-2
3 lb$5.86$9.36$9.04$10.07$16.30Zones 1-2
5 lb$7.34$10.84$10.35$11.67$20.24Zones 1-3

Ground Advantage is also faster: USPS's services page gives 2-8 days for Media Mail and 2-5 days for Ground Advantage. Whether Media Mail includes tracking and what else it can carry: Media Mail tracking and insurance.

Over $500: a signature at delivery

“An item insured for more than $500.00 receives a delivery scan ... and USPS provides a signature as the delivery record to the mailer electronically”

Over $500 you can also add Insurance Restricted Delivery ($8.80) to limit delivery to the named addressee (Restricted Delivery), or a paper return receipt ($4.65). USPS's extra services page says the recipient may have to show ID before delivery. Signature Confirmation can only be combined with insurance of $500 or less (DMM 503 Exhibit 1.4.1).

Rules that affect what you can insure

  • One source only: “Postal insurance may be purchased at only one source for each mailpiece; combining postal insurance from multiple sources is not permitted.” (DMM 503.4.3.1)
  • No insurance on merchandise sent to people who didn't order it: “Parcels containing matter offered for sale, addressed to prospective purchasers who have not ordered or authorized their sending.” (DMM 503.4.3.2)
  • Bought at a Post Office, through Click-N-Ship or a USPS-approved PC Postage provider, insurance covers up to $5,000 (DMM 503.4.3.1). For more, see Registered Mail.
  • Insurance fees aren't refunded once USPS accepts the package, even if it's withdrawn (DMM 604.9.2.4).
  • USPS encourages handing insured packages to a retail associate (DMM 503.4.3.1).
  • Only at mailing: “Insurance may be obtained only at the time of mailing” (PRC Mail Classification Schedule 1505.9.1).
  • A scan or a receipt: “In order to be eligible for insurance indemnity, a mailpiece must have received at least one USPS processing scan or the customer must provide proof of insurance” (DMM 503.4.3.1).
  • Priority Mail's included $100 without a label file: “Priority Mail pieces meeting the requirements under 4.2 ... but not supported by a Shipping Services file must have a full acceptance scan in order to qualify for automatic insurance coverage.” (DMM 503.4.2)
  • Not on Priority Mail Open and Distribute or Premium Forwarding Service, which get no included coverage (DMM 503.4.2; USPS's Priority Mail page).
  • Priority Mail Express with the signature waived: “When “signature required” service is not requested or when “waiver of signature” is requested, additional insurance is not available.” (DMM 503.4.1.1)
  • Cash and negotiable items: “Except for Registered Mail, the maximum indemnity for negotiable items (defined as instruments that can be converted to cash without resort to forgery), currency, or bullion, is $15.00.” (DMM 609.4.1)
  • The $0.80-a-piece bulk insurance discount in Notice 123 is for authorized bulk mailers who meet DMM 503.4.4, including at least 10,000 insured articles a year, and isn't available for insurance bought online (DMM 503.4.3.1).
  • Delivery records: “For Insurance articles insured for $500.00 or less, the Postal Service maintains delivery information (not including a signature) for six months.” (PRC Mail Classification Schedule 1505.9.1) Over $500: “For articles insured for more than $500.00, the Postal Service maintains a delivery record (which includes the recipient’s signature) for two years” (PRC Mail Classification Schedule 1505.9.1) (how long USPS keeps signatures).

What insurance cost before

Insurance fee by coverage band in each Notice 123 edition, read by USPS price code from the Postal Explorer copies.
FeeJul 13, 2025Jan 18, 2026Apr 26, 2026Jul 12, 2026Oct 4, 2026
Insurance, $0.01 - $50.00$2.70$2.70$2.70$2.80$2.80
Insurance, $50.01 - $100.00$3.40$3.40$3.40$3.50$3.50
Insurance, $100.01 - $200.00$4.40$4.40$4.40$4.50$4.50
Insurance, $200.01 - $300.00$4.45$4.45$4.45$4.55$4.55
Insurance, $300.01 - $400.00$5.95$5.95$5.95$6.05$6.05
Insurance, $400.01 - $500.00$7.45$7.45$7.45$7.55$7.55
Insurance, $500.01 - $600.00$8.95$8.95$8.95$9.05$9.05
Insurance, $600.01 - $5,000.00: per $100.00 or fraction thereof over $600$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50$1.50

Questions

How much is USPS insurance for $100?

$3.50 for $50.01 to $100 of coverage. Priority Mail and Ground Advantage labels already include $100.

How much does it cost to insure a $500 package?

$7.55 for $400.01 to $500 of coverage.

How much does it cost to insure $1,000?

$15.05: $9.05 for the first $600 plus four steps of $1.50.

What's the most USPS will insure?

$5,000 with insurance ($75.05). Registered Mail covers up to $50,000 (Registered Mail).

Is the insurance fee refundable?

Not after USPS accepts the package (DMM 604.9.2.4).

Does buying insurance add to the $100 that comes with Priority Mail?

No. USPS's Priority Mail page says purchased insurance replaces the included insurance, so insure the item's full value.

Is Media Mail plus insurance cheaper than Ground Advantage?

It depends on weight and zone. Ground Advantage includes $100 of coverage, so compare its online price with Media Mail plus $3.50; the table above shows where each is cheaper.

Can I add insurance after the package ships?

No. Insurance is bought at the time of mailing (PRC Mail Classification Schedule 1505.9.1; DMM 503.1.4.1). If the label only has the included $100, that is the coverage.

How we checked this

Fees come from Notice 123 effective Oct 4, 2026, read on Oct 19, 2026 by USPS's own price code for each fee and matched to the USPS price file; earlier fees come from the same codes in the Postal Explorer archive editions back to Jul 13, 2025. Every fee on these pages is the same in the Jul 12, 2026 and Oct 4, 2026 editions: the Oct 4 holiday edition changed package postage, not extra-service fees. Rules are quoted word for word from the Domestic Mail Manual sections and usps.com pages listed below, and from the Postal Regulatory Commission's Mail Classification Schedule, fetched on Oct 19, 2026. Package postage in examples is USPS's own price; selling platforms and label services can charge their own.

Sources

Rates verified on from each official page below.

Free 1-page Reseller Cheat Sheet: fees on 8 platforms, Media Mail and stamp prices

What each platform takes from a $10, $25 and $50 sale, Media Mail 1-10 lb, Ground Advantage to Zones 1, 5 and 8, and the Forever stamp, on one printable page. The link appears as soon as you sign up.